Privacy Policy

Add Staff takes reasonable steps to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of information obtained in the course of our professional practice.  We must also take reasonable steps to ascertain the extent to which any information we collect may be confidential.

Privacy Principles

  • For Information subject to Australian law, the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (C’th)

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal information you should contact Melissa Stanford, Company Director 1300 365 606 during normal office hours which are 8:30am – 5pm, Monday to Friday.  If you need to contact us about your personal or sensitive information urgently outside normal office hours you should contact melissa@addstaff.com.au.

Necessary

We will only collect information that is necessary for the proper performance of our tasks or functions.  We do not collect personal information if we have no present need for it.  We do not routinely conduct criminal history checks and only do so in order to obtain relevant criminal history with regard to particular jobs you are offered or for which you are shortlisted.
We do not collect or use personal information for the purposes of unlawful discrimination.  We may decline to collect unsolicited personal information from or about you and may take such measures as we think appropriate to purge it from our systems.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  • Candidate information submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for work;
  • Work performance information;
  • Information about incidents in the workplace;
  • Staff information;
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;
  • Results from professional reference, background, criminal history and medical history checks.

How your information will be collected

Personal information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our application forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for work.
Personal information is also collected when:

  • we receive or give any reference about you;
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test;
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative);
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved;
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;
  • you provide us with any additional information about you;
  • electronically through our telecommunications and technology systems

Purposes for which we hold personal information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Employment placement operations;
  • Recruitment;
  • Staff management;
  • Training;
  • Risk management;
  • Client and business relationship management;
  • Marketing services to you; but only where this is permitted and whilst you are registered with us;
  • Statistical purposes and statutory compliance requirements;

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related purpose where lawfully permitted. We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a contractual or lawful duty of care to disclose information.
We do not share personal information about you with government agencies, organisations or any one else unless one of the following applies:

  • You have consented;
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • it is required or authorised by law;
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health;
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Outsourced Service Suppliers

We outsource a number of services to contracted service suppliers (CSPs) from time to time.  Our CSPs may see some of your personal information.  Typically our CSPs would include:

  • I.T. contractors and database designers and service internet service suppliers;
  • Legal and other professional advisors;
  • Insurance brokers, loss assessors and underwriters;
  • Background checking and screening agents;
  • Accounting Professionals

We take reasonable steps to ensure that terms of service with our CSPs recognise that we are bound by obligations to protect the privacy of your personal information and that they will not do anything that would cause us to breach those obligations

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may distribute marketing material to our clients and candidates relating to relevant employment opportunities, industry news and company updates / promotions.  We will give candidates the direct option as to whether or not they wish to receive marketing communications and an opportunity to unsubscribe at any time.

Personal Information Quality

We rely on you to tell us when there are changes to your personal information that we hold about you.  This could be e.g. a change of address or employment status.

Children, Minors and Persons under a Legal Disability

Determining the decision-making capabilities of a person who is under a legal disability can be a complex matter, often raising ethical and legal issues.
We endeavour to address each case individually with a view to deciding whether the individual is able to give consent or receive notifications based upon an assessment of whether the individual has sufficient understanding to comprehend the nature and quality of what is being proposed.
In some circumstances, it may be appropriate for a parent, guardian, holder of an enduring power of attorney (or like authority) or next of kin whom to be contacted in any case in which consent is required or notification is to be given and where it is not practicable to obtain it from or give it directly from the individual.

Personal Information Security

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.  However it is not always practicable to destroy or de-identify electronic data.  Where it is not reasonable to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information in electronic form, we will take reasonable steps to prevent inadvertent access to it.

Photos and Images

We will not request that you supply photographs, scan photo ID, or capture and retain video image data of you in cases where simply sighting photographs or proof of identity documents would be sufficient in the circumstances.

Inquiries and Complaints

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to Melissa Stanford 1300 365 606.

You can also make complaints to the Privacy Authotities in your national, state or territory jurisdiction:

Australia;   ACT;   NSW;   NT;   QLD;   SA;   TAS;   VIC;   WA;

Other Parties

We cannot guarantee that any recipient of your personal information will protect it to the standard to which it ought be protected. The costs and difficulties of enforcement of privacy rights in foreign jurisdictions and the impracticability of attempting to enforce such rights in some jurisdictions will mean that in some instances, we will need to seek your consent to disclosure.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in privacy law, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

Important exceptions include evaluative opinion material obtained confidentially in the course of our performing reference checks and access that would impact on the privacy rights of other people. We do refuse access if it would breach any confidentiality that attaches to that information or if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other people. In many cases evaluative material contained in references that we obtain will be collected under obligations of confidentiality that we make and which the communicator of that information is entitled to expect will be observed.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact our Company Director.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided. We will generally respond to your request for access within 20 working days.